M&N Rhythmic Academy
 at GYM SPOT Gymnastics Center, Mundelein IL 60060
 (847)404-1945 or (847)414-2242 
  at GYM SPOT center, 915 Tower Road, Mundelein IL 60060                                               (847)404-1945                                             

News and Events

  

    
Congratulations to US National Senior Group and their coach Margarita Mamzina
   on successful start! Bronze medals earned on their first international competition
           in 5-Hoops routine in Thiais, France. Very proud of you girls!!! 
                     Good luck at Pesaro World Cup, Italy (April 5-10) !!!




 


                           
                     2017 US National Sr. Group Team




     Congratulations to Nicole Sladkov who has been officially        nominated by US Athlete Selection Committee as
US National Sr. Group Team member!   
We are very proud of you, Nicole!!! Good luck in your future journey competing and representing our country in :

  •  Thiais Grand Prix, France (March 20-27)
  •  Training in Marbella, Spain (March 27-April 5)
  •  Pesaro World Cup, Italy (April 5-10)
  •  Portimao World Challenge Cup (May 8-15)


         


                                                                                  
                                         PAGU Squad Training Camp Concludes


  


  The Fall Squad Development camp took place at the National Team Training Center at the Karolyi Ranch from October 13-16. 28 gymnasts participated from 18 different clubs as well as athletes and coaches from the Pan American Union: ARG, CAN, CR, GUA, PR, ESA, VEN. USA Gymnastics was pleased to host Salome Phazava (GEO), currently ranked 4th in the world, and her coach as the lead camp staff together with two experts from the Russian Federation, US Squad Coordinator Lana Lashoff, US National Team ballet instructor Sonya Yankova and national RG trainer Amanda Scully.

The focus of the camp was ballet, body and apparatus technique development, strength and conditioning, and composition review. The Open Camp, which is the final rhythmic development camp for the year takes place at the Ranch this December. 




                                                 

                                       2015 U.S. Rhythmic National Qualifier
                                                                     June 5-8, 2015
                                                                                                                                                                                                 Schedule is here             


                                      
                                            

                       2015 OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Level 4,5,6 & Beginner Group
                                                               and Future Stars Testing
                                                    May 22-25, 2015
                                                                         
                                                                          Results are here




                                                                           
                                                                   2015 SPRING FLING
                                   RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS INVITATIONAL
                                                         April 3-5, 2015

 

                                                                    Results are here

 ________________________________________________________________________________________

                                                  
 
                                        2015 Chicago Cup Invitational

  Congratulations to all the competitors on their wonderful performances this weekend!!!
  Attached, please find the score reports with competition results
 
   Awards_Report_-_LEVEL_3.rtf
156.3 KB
     Awards_Report_level_4-10.rtf
1.1 MB
  Report_Sum_-_by_Leve_-_trophy.rtf
495.9 KB


      

                                                     Results are coming ! More pictures here !


                                
Rhythmic Gold Invitational and WI State 2015
                                                            
Cedarburg, WI, Feb 28 - March 1, 2015

                                                              Achievement Report Level 3.pdf
30.5 KB

                                                     
                                                              Awards Report - by Level.pdf
65.7 KB


                                                              Awards Report Out of State.pdf
89.7 KB



                         This early spring Joyce Chen was proudly selected for National
                    Elite & Squad Camp at Olympic Training Center In Lake Placid !!!


                                                 

                               2015 Elite & Squad Development Camp
                                   Lake Placid, NY, Feb. 27-March 4





                                                       

                                                          2015 Rhythmic Invitational
                                                               February 11-15, 2015
  

       
 
                                                                       Results are here

       
  ________________________________________________________________________________________                                               

                                                    
                                                      2015 Valentine Invitational
                                                            Hosted by Oakland Rhythmics
                                                  In conjunction with the 2015 MI State Meet

              

                                                                     See more pictures here

                                                                                 
                                               


                 


                                                                    

     

                                  More information, results and pictures are coming soon !!!


________________________________________________________________________________________
          

                                          
                                         2014 Championships Preview: Region 3


           

                                                             

Updated on 6/22/14

           
 
                            Congratulations to Joyce Chen who made top 25 USA Junior
                      gymnasts and qualified to USA Gymnastics Championships !!!
                             Results of 2014 Rhythmic National Qualifier are here
 
 
                                                                  
                               


  ______________________________________________________________________________________
                                                                                                                                 
Updated on 6/17/14  
                                                                                                                                               


          

                                M&N Rhythmic Academy Annual Show   /video/  

  ________________________________________________________________________________________
                                                  
                        


                                                              

                  2014 Windy City Invitational and USRGCA Classic Championships

                              The webcast will be at:   http://www.ustream.tv/channel/rhythmicgymnastics
                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                         
  _______________________________________________________________________________________


Updated on 5/14/14

                                       
                           
    
 

5/11/14  In the group rhythmic gymnastics event finals, the United States rebounded from the prelims and won both event titles. For five hoops, the USA earned a 14.300. Canada was next at 13.800, followed by Brazil (11.250) and Venezuela (8.500). The Americans also posted the top mark for 10 clubs, scoring a 14.700. Canada again was the silver medalist with 13.250, and Brazil took home the bronze (12.350).

The members of the U.S. Junior Rhythmic Team are: Yelyzaveta Merenzon of Buffalo Grove, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center; Elina Nikerina of Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center; Sophia Popova of Minneapolis, Minn./Twin Cities Rhythmic; Emily Rakhnyansky of Brooklyn, N.Y./MatchPoint; Nicole Sladkov of Vernon Hills, Ill./M & N Rhythmic Academy; and Nicky Wojtana of Plano, Texas/Texas Rhythmic Academy.

 
  ________________________________________________________________________________________



                                                          
                                                         
                                               2014 Region 3 Championships

                    Great performance at 2014 Region 3 Championships!!!

 

           Congratulations to Victoria Urso - our level 8 Regional Champion on great performance !!!
      Victoria took gold in all four events and qualified for Junior Olympics 2014 in Louisville, KY.
 

      Also Julia Goberman, Julia Chen, Alyza Gurovich and Katia Rodova of Level 7 qualified to compete 

      at Junior Olympics 2014 !

      Congratulations to  Linore Greenberg on 1st place level 6 AA Child C03 !

       Congratulations to Claudia Bottiglieri  on 3rd place level 6 AA Child C03 !

       Congratulations to Ekaterina Savelyev on taking 5th place level 6 AA Junior A !
    
      Congratulations to Nina Lozovnoy on taking fourth place all around Level 8!
      Congratulations to our level 4 regional Champion Simona Masionas -  first place all-around!
 

      Congratulations to Nicole Bugrimenko who took third place all-around! 

      Congratulations to Polina Chaadayeva who took forth place all-around!  

      Congratulations to Iryna Kidek  of Level 9 - forth place all-around! 
              
      Joyce Chen of Level 9 second place all-around! Masha Chaadayeva Level 10 - third place all-around!

               
                                   Check our pictures and results 

     

   _____________________________________________________________________________________

                 

                    Congratulations to Nicole Sladkov - member of US National Junior Team
                    on winning the silver all-around and 10 clubs routine medals at 
                    2014 Pacific Rim Championship !!! Great job girls and good luck at
                    2014 JR Pan American      Championships !


 



 

2014 Spring Fling RG Invitational


Over 500 gymnasts from 60 teams participated in the 2014 Spring Fling Invitational.
Congratulations to Level 9-10 Team!!! They brought home silver for team all-around awards. Great job girls!!!
  Results are posted and Pictures are here!


______________________________________________________                                                           
                                     
                                                               
                   
   
 
                                               2014 Chicago Cup Invitational
                                    Results ( in-state, out of-state, all-around)  and pictures  are posted!
 ______________________________________________________                              
                                         NEW ADDITIONAL LOCATION !!!
                                                             Sullivan Community Center
                                     635 N. Aspen Drive, Vernon Hills, IL 6006  
                                                          
(847)996-6800

                                                            

                        NEW rhythmic gymnastics classes are offered for kids ages 3-11 years-old
                                      on Wednesdays in the Vernon Hills location.
                                       Please call (847)404-1945 or call directly to 
                     Vernon Hills Park District Sullivan Community Center (847)996-6800

                                                   
   
     
        
 


_________________________________________________________________________________________


                            Rhythmic Gold Invitational & Wisconsin State Meet
                                           Saturday, March 1st,  and Sunday, March 2nd, 2014 

                                                Please, share your pictures with us !   
 

  





                                                                     
                                                             2014 Rhythmic Invitational
                                                       Feb. 12-16, 2014, Colorado Springs, Colorado
                                                                                   results 

cache/wst.opf.4437760.xml